IACEE 2021
Preliminary program

Preliminary outline of IACEE 2021, changes may occur.

Tuesday 25 May

Pre-conference workshops & welcome reception

13:30 – 15:30

Workshops
Workshop 1: Affordable Online Programs at Scale
Yakut Gazi & Nelson Baker
Georgia Tech Professional Education

Workshop 2: Effective LLL Centers Leadership
Patricio Montesinos, Paul Marca & Ed Borbely

15:30 – 16:00

Coffe & exhibition

16:00 – 17:30

Workshops
Continued

18:00 – 19:00

Welcome reception
Location: Two Towers

19:00 – 19:30

Welcome by the City Mayor and Organ Concert
Location: Nidaros Cathedral

Wednesday 27 May

Conference day 1:  “Sustainability”

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:30

Opening plenary
Formal Welcome

Keynote: Dr. Carol O’Donnel, Smithsonian Institute

Panel about Sustainability and SERINA
Panel moderator: Errol La Grange
Panelists:
Dr. Carol O’Donnell, Smithsonian Inst.
Tony Smith
Geir Graff, Asker Municipality
Dan Vigdor, HackerU

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee, Posters & Exhibiton

11:00 – 12:30

Plenary Panel
“Driving a sustainable digital strategy for higher education; seeing the world from the learners point of view”
Panel moderator: Ed Borbely, UiWisconsin
Panelists:
Ragna Ann Berge, NTNU
Yakut Gazi, GeorgiaTech
Diane Landsiedel, University of Michigan
Paul Marca, Stanford
Joe Lamb, Pearson
Kim Scalzo, SUNY – participating via skype

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00

Technology Showcase Presentations (Parallels)

“FEANI – The Largest European Engineers Federation – and Its Future Role and Mission to Be a Bridge between European Academia and Industry”
Dirk Bochar

“A Secure Part of the Program Portfolio: Cybersecurity and Long-Term Trends”
Dan Vigdor
HackerU

14:00 – 14:05

Room Transfer Break

14:05 – 15:30

Parallel session 1 – Research papers

Track 1: Innovation (Location: R2)
“Flexible Reciprocal Learning in Sustainable Higher Design Education”
Suzanne Brink
Leiden University

“Developing Engineering Students’ International Innovation Skills”
Anna Friesel
Technical University Of Denmark

“Dialectical logic and Experimental Research on Innovative Leadership”
Min Zhong
School of Cintinuing Eduacation, Tsinghua University

“An Analysis of Interactive Learning Methodology in Engineering Education Respond to the AI Challenges”
Fu Zhong Li
National University of Defense Technology

Track 2: Sustainability (Location: TBA)
“The nature of IACEE’s SERINA’s content, relative to the Association’s 2016 Porto Declaration”
Anthony (Tony) Smith
IACEE and University of Tasmania

“New model of secondary vocational education in IT”
Vladimir Korolev
ITMO University

“Designing Authentic School-Based Professional Development and Learning for Faculty and the School Wide Community”
Diana Ibarra
The ISF Academy

Track 3: Inclusion (Location: TBA)
“Students’ Perspective on the Impact of Cultural and Ethnic Diversity in STEM Education”
Silvia Marogel
Board of European Students of Technology

“Beautiful Patterns: empowering young women through education in Computational Thinking”
Patricia Caratozzolo Martelliti
Tecnologico de Monterrey

“Sex Education Campaigns as a Solution for Responsible Consumption and Gender Equalities: A Look into Menstruation and Sustainable Development”
Ana Bárbara Garza Fuentes
Tecnológico de Monterrey

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee, Posters & Exhibiton
View all posters >>

16:00 – 17:30

IACEE General Assembly

18:00 – 19:00

Boat trip to Munkholmen

19:00

Light meal served at Munkholmen

Friday 28 May

Conference day 3 “Inclusion”

08:30 – 09:00

Registration for newly arrived

09:00 – 10:30

Inclusion Plenary

Keynote: Michael Fors, Boeing

Panel:
Michael Fors, Boeing
Markus Lang, RECLA
Valéria Csépe, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Shadee Barkan, 2U/Trilogy
Panel moderator: Nelson C. Baker

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee, Posters & Exhibiton

11:00 – 12:30

Plenary Feedback Format

“Automation-Proof Professional Education: The Role of Higher Education in Inclusive Lifetime Education”
Yakut Gazi
Georgia Tech Professional Education

“From global goals to practical implementation – innovative inclusion of employees and citizens, building a brand new municipality on the sustainable development goals”
Geir Graff
Asker municipality

“Fourth Industrial Revolution and the risk of planned obsolescence in education”
Patricia Caratozzolo Martelliti
Tecnologico de Monterrey

“SERINA – A Corporate Education Model to Drive the SDGs”
Anthony Morris
Cahoot Learning

Closing remarks and adjourn

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30

End of IACEE conference

15:00 – 18:00

Post conference Optional activities

Kayaking
Sightseeing
Rib tour and beer tasting
Fjord fishing
Hiking to Storheia
Images from various activities: hiking, ribtour, fishing, kayaking

Activities have different duration. More information about the tours.